H.P.S.A.

Home Page
Our Facility
Membership Info

Calendar

Heritage Days
Upcoming Events
Map/Contact Info
Archery
Member Help Needed
Rifle/Pistol Range
Youth Shotgun Program
Sporting Clays
Trap & Skeet Fields
Women's Events
Youth Events
Range Fees
Club SOP   (Secured) 
Shoot Results
After the Hunt
Pictures
Member Awards
Member Spotlight
Youth Spotlight
RSO Schedule
RSO News
Trap/Skeet/Sporting Clays Work Schedules
HPSA Newsletters
Hunter Safety / IBEP
Awards
NRA Trial Membership
Hunting/Outdoor News
MUCC Updates
Web Site Links
CMP Program
Board Members
HPSA Forms

Archived News

MI EPA Great Lakes

WEATHER:

Weather Channel
MI Weather Center

MISC:

MI Counties Map
Michigan DNR
Michigan Travel
Michigan Lottery
CCW Info
Training & Safety Information

VOTE:

How Your Rep Voted

 

SCTP   Huron Pointe Youth Shotgun Program

2013 AIM Grand National Youth Trapshooting Championships


 

Twenty-three members of the Huron Pointe Sportsmen's Association (located in Lenox Township) Youth Shotgun Program* (HPSAYSP) attended the 2013 AIM Grand National Youth Trapshooting Championships on August 3-6 at the World Shooting & Recreational Complex in Sparta, Illinois along with almost 1000 shooters from throughout the USA and Australia. The shooters had been working all year to attend this competition. They competed not only in American Trap, but also Doubles and Handicap as well this year.

 
Team champions, shooting 200 birds total (100 on August 5 & 100 on August 6), included:
Senior Class C First place Champions were: Ben Wallace (197) of Port Huron, Clarence Van Camp (195) of Marysville, Bryan Buseman (193) of Richmond, Jeremy Reynolds (191) of Richmond, and Jacob Kain (171) of Casco.
Sub-Junior Class D Runner-up Champions were: Joseph Lietke (177) of New Baltimore, Alexander Warner (176) of Macomb, Eric Stallman (170) of Lenox, Stephen Tomaszycki (169) of Richmond, and Matthew Beebe (148) of Port Huron.
 
Individual champions included:
High All Round Class D Champion - Matthew Bellafaire of Chesterfield
Singles: Senior Class B Runner-Up - Clarence Van Camp of Marysville
Singles: Junior Class C 3rd Place - Bryan Buseman of Richmond
Doubles: Junior Class C 3rd Place - Matthew Bellafaire of Chesterfield
Handicap: Senior 10th Place - Clarence Van Camp of Marysville
 
Ben Wallace and Clarence Van Camp shot their first ever perfect rounds of 100, which is quite an accomplishment and goal of every shooter, but achieve by a rare few.
 
Several shooters also received trophies for fun shoots held at the Grand American included Rifle, 3 Gun Combat, and Pistol.
 
We would like to thank our Coaches, Team Staff, Volunteers, Parents and Donors for making the trip to this competition possible, as well as all the help they give us throughout the year getting us to and from other competitions as well as weekly practices and other events.
 
For additional information / pictures or to obtain individual shooters' phone numbers, please contact Jean Van Camp, HPSAYSP Coordinator at (810) 364-6321 or jvcamp01@att.net.
Thank you!
 
*We have shooters living from border to border throughout Macomb and St. Clair counties with even a few from out of the area, as far away as Hamtramck and even near Grand Rapids.
 
Pictures:

2013CJ Coach Ben 100 Straight:

Clarence Van Camp, Head Coach Vaughn Van Camp, Ben Wallace 

 
2013 Grand American Team:
Back row: Johathan Seifert, Maurice Couture, Eric Stallman, Stephen Tomaszycki, Ben Wallace, Clarence Van Camp
Second row: Anthony Ruggirello, Jeremy Reynolds, Jacob Kain, Travis Zube, Alex McMullen, Matthew Seifert, Henry Stallman, Andrew Beebe, Alexander Warner, Matthew Bellafaire
Front row: Head Coach Vaughn Van Camp, Joey Lietke, Matthew Beebee, Bradley Bellafaire, Brent Lemmex Bryan Buseman, Tucker Radar
Not pictured: Matthew Davis

 
2013 Grand with Coaches:
Back row: Johathan Seifert, Team Helper Sheri McColman, Maurice Couture, Eric Stallman, Stephen Tomaszycki, Ben Wallace, Clarence Van Camp
Third row: Head Coordinator Jean Van Camp; Anthony Ruggirello, Jeremy Reynolds, Jacob Kain, Travis Zube, Alex McMullen, Matthew Seifert, Henry Stallman, Andrew Beebe, Alexander Warner, Matthew Bellafaire
Second row - Standing: Joey Lietke, Matthew Beebee, Bradley Bellafaire,  Brent Lemmex, Assistant Coach Julie Wallace, Bryan Buseman, Tucker Radar
First Row - Seated: Head Coach Vaughn Van Camp, Assistant Coaches John Pomante Jr., Mark Lietke, Teri Seifert, and Hank Stallman
Not pictured: Matthew Davis, Assistant Coaches Twana Pinskey and Jenny Zachow